Privacy policy

May 2018

Who is collecting the data
This privacy policy is for the Company (Thames Boat Cruises & Events Limited) and governs the privacy of personal information of those who choose to contact/interact or book with the Company. The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation in the UK/EU (GDPR). By disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to its collection, storage and processing by the Company in accordance with these terms. If we change our privacy policy, we will publish any changes on this page.

What data will we collect
When making a booking/enquiry or interacting via social media, we will need to collect information from you which is necessary to process your booking/enquiry. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, postal address and email address. Unless we have your consent, we will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of fulfilling your booking (see section below re: ‘third parties’)

When making a booking using an email address and postal address, you are giving us permission to send out marketing material to you. We may also use the information to process any transactions and for internal analysis and administration.

For all online card payments the page is SSL encrypted (highlighted by the padlock logo). Should you make a payment over the phone, your card details will be shredded after the transaction/booking is completed in full.

The Company may use social media sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Cookie Policy
We use a number of different cookies on our websites. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. When you first access our websites we send an instruction to your browser to store what is known as a "cookie" on your computer. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We do not record any personal information about you in the cookie stored on your computer and we do not sell or pass on any of the information we capture about how our website is being used by our customers.

We may use a website tracking software to monitor our visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html  

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

What’s the purpose of collecting your data
We retain and use your personal information to provide you with a personalised service. Such as a quote or an email response to an enquiry and to give you details via an e-mail campaign/newsletter with offers/news which we feel would be of interest to you.  As mentioned above, it may be likely that we have an ‘analytic tool’ on the website/online platform that you interacted with the Company. Your device and browser information, the route you took to land on our website as well as website data such as page views, length of visit and clicks. This helps us optimise your visitor experience with us and ensure our functionality is working.


Sharing your information with third parties.
Quite simply – we do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons. However, we do need to share your data with a number of companies that we work with to provide our service and shopping experience i.e. - Companies that make sure your order is completed and arrives at your door, such as payment service providers - Marketing agencies and suppliers, such as printers, email service providers, data cleansing providers and media partners - Fraud prevention agencies & law enforcement so we can manage fraud.

How long will the data be stored for
Unless you unsubscribe, your personal information (name/tel.no, email and postal address) may be held indefinitely. Due to the seasonality of some of our offers/news, it may be more than 12 months until we reach out to you with an offer/news that we feel may be of interest to you.  Should we feel that you haven’t engaged with our material/communication within 12-24 months, you may be removed without notification, as we will deem you are no longer interested in what we have to offer.


No longer wish to receive communication from us or have a complaint

You can elect to opt-out of any marketing email communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email/marketing communication. At any time, you can also contact our Customer Service/Data Protection Services via 020 3044 2923 or send a request to info@thamesboatcruises.com  with the subject line: UNSUBSCRIBE ME PLEASE and we will erase all information we have from you, without any question or making you ‘walk the plank’.

You also have the right to access information held about you and may ask for the information to be amended or deleted. For this please contact our Customer Service/Data Protection Services via 0203 044 2923 or info@thamesboatcruises.com   Likewise, if you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy, you can contact us via the same details and we will investigate your complaint and give you information about how it will be handled.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have resolved your complaint, you may wish to make a complaint about the way we are managing your data you can contact the national data protection authority of your country; Within the UK, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may amend this privacy policy at any time. The date at the top of this page will be amended each time this policy is updated.